TERMS OF USE AND PRIVACY POLICY

TERMS OF USE

Welcome to the website of Specialized Education Services and its operating subsidiaries (collectively, “SESI”).  By accessing, browsing or using our website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following Terms of Use (the “Terms”) and all terms and conditions incorporated by reference.  Please review these Terms carefully before using the website and information provided by SESI.  IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THESE TERMS, YOU SHOULD NOT USE OUR WEBSITE.

SESI may, without notice to you, at any time amend these Terms and any other information contained on this website.  The latest Terms will be posted on our website, and you should review the Terms prior to using the website.  Your continued use of the websites after any changes to these Terms are posted will be considered acceptance of those changes.

The following websites located in the table below are owned and operated by the Companies listed below:

WEBSITE ADRESS (HEREINAFTER “WEBSITE”) OWNED AND OPERATED BY (COLLECTIVELY TOGETHER, THE “COMPANY” OR “COMPANIES”)
https://www.sesischools.com/ Specialized Education Services, Inc.
Specialized Education of Arizona, Inc.
Specialized Education of California, Inc.
Specialized Education of Colorado, Inc.
Specialized Education of Connecticut Inc.
Specialized Education of DC, Inc.
Specialized Education of Delaware, Inc.
Specialized Education of Florida, Inc.
Specialized Education of Georgia, Inc.
Specialized Education of Illinois, Inc.
Specialized Education of Massachusetts, Inc.
Specialized Education of MD, Inc.
Specialized Education of Missouri, Inc.
Specialized Education of Nebraska, Inc.
Specialized Education of NJ, Inc.
Specialized Education of Ohio, Inc.
Specialized Education of Pennsylvania, Inc.
Specialized Education of Rhode Island, Inc.
Specialized Education of Tennessee, Inc.
Specialized Education of Texas, Inc.
Specialized Education of Virginia, Inc.

SCOPE OF TERMS

These Terms apply to the SESI website located at www.sesischools.com the other websites owned by SESI and its subsidiaries listed above (collectively, the “SESI Websites”).  These Terms also apply to any and all online resources, materials, download areas, tools and interactive venues provided on the SESI Websites, including without limitation, blogs, community forums, chat rooms, discussion sites, knowledge centers, service offerings information (hereinafter, “Online Mediums”), both now and in the future.

OWNERSHIP OF CONTENT

The SESI Websites; their past, present and future versions; all pages found within the SESI Websites; the material and information on the SESI Websites; all graphics, text, images, audio, videos, webinars, designs, compilation, articles, artwork, any and all copyrightable material (including source and object code) and all other materials, including without limitations the design, structure, “look and feel” and arrangement of such content contained on the SESI Websites (hereinafter, the “Content”); trade names, trademarks, service marks, logos, domain names, and other distinctive brand elements, whether registered or not are owned, controlled or licensed by or to SESI, and are protected by intellectual property laws (the “Intellectual Property laws”), including but not limited to copyright, trademark, domain name, trade secret and other proprietary rights and unfair competition laws. In using the SESI Websites or the Content, you acknowledge and agree to abide by all applicable Intellectual Property laws, as well as any specific notices contained on the Websites.  All rights not expressly granted are reserved.

The SESI Websites and the Content may not be copied, reproduced, modified, adapted, translated, transmitted, displayed, published, posted, resold, or otherwise distributed in any way, without SESI’s express prior written authorization. You are granted permission to display on your computer, print and download the Content on this Website solely for your own personal, non-commercial and educational use. You must retain copyright and other notices on any copies of the Content you make. Certain Content and documents available on this Website are open source Content and documents subject to the applicable open source license and are so marked. Your use of those materials is governed by the individual applicable license. Unauthorized use of the SESI Websites or the Content contained on or available through the SESI Websites or any linked websites may violate applicable Intellectual Property laws or other laws.

The SESI Websites, Online Mediums and Content may contain user or third party submitted content, such as feedback and suggestions, post or submissions and other materials (hereinafter, the “Submissions”) intended for review by general public, or by members of any public or private community.  SESI does not claim ownership of the third party submitted content and shall have no obligation or liability of any kind, including without limitation errors, omissions, or damages, with respect to Submissions.  Submissions are not reviewed, approved or endorsed by SESI and are provided solely for convenience to SESI customers and users.  SESI reserves the right to monitor, restrict access to, edit or remove any Content available via the Online Mediums.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

You expressly understand and agree that SESI and any contributor to the user generated content via Online Mediums (“SESI Licensors”) SHALL NOT BE LIABLE to you for:

1) any loss or damage which you may incur, including without limitation as a result of any reliance placed by you on the accuracy, completeness or suitability of the Content, or any changes SESI and SESI Licensors may make to the Websites, Online Mediums and Content, or any temporary interruption or permanent cessation in the provision of the Online Mediums and Content, or, if applicable, your failure to safeguard your account details or passwords.

2) to the full extent permitted by law, SESI and SESI Licensors are not liable for any direct, indirect, special, incidental, consequential, punitive or exemplary damages arising out of or in connection with your use of or related to the Websites, Online Mediums and Content (including without limitation for loss of or damage to business, revenues, goodwill or data) even if SESI and SESI Licensors had previously been advised of, or reasonably could have foreseen, the possibility of such damages, however they arise, whether in breach of contract, negligence or other tortuous action.

3) Since some jurisdictions prohibit the exclusion or limitation of liability for consequential or incidental damages, portions of the above limitation or exclusion may not apply to you.

INDEMNIFICATION

You agree to indemnify and hold SESI, its subsidiaries, affiliates, shareholders, officers, directors, agents, employees and representative and SESI Licensors, their subsidiaries, affiliates, shareholders, officers, directors, agents, employees and representatives harmless from any claims and demands, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, made by any third party arising from or relating to:  (i) your use of and access to the Websites, Online Mediums and Content;  (ii) content you submit, post, transmit or otherwise make available via the Website and Online Mediums;  (iii) your violation of these Terms or Website specific Terms and Conditions.

COPYRIGHTS INFRINGEMENT COMPLAINTS

You may not use the SESI Websites, Content or Online Mediums for any purpose or in any manner that infringes the rights of any third parties.  SESI encourages you to report any content on the SESI Websites that you believe infringes your copyright.  If you would like to submit a Copyright Infringement Complaint, click here.

TRADEMARKS

The trademarks, service marks, logos, slogans and domain names (“Marks”) referenced on the SESI Websites are either common-law service marks, trademarks or registered service marks or trademarks of SESI or its subsidiaries and are protected by trademark laws.  Other names of actual companies and products mentioned on the SESI Websites may be the trademarks of their respective owners and reference to them does not suggest sponsorship, endorsement or association with SESI. Nothing contained on the SESI Websites should be construed as granting, by implication or otherwise, any license or right to use any Marks displayed on the SESI Websites.  You are not permitted to use any Marks displayed on the Websites, metatags or any other “hidden text” utilizing Marks of SESI and its licensors, without prior written permission of SESI or such third party who may own the Mark.

NO UNLAWFUL OR PROHIBITED USE

You agree not to upload, post or otherwise transmit via the Online Mediums any content that:  (i) is misleading, harmful, threatening, discriminatory, abusive, harassing, defamatory, offensive, violent, obscene, pornographic, vulgar, libelous, racially, ethnically, religiously or otherwise objectionable;  (ii) constitutes unauthorized disclosure of personal or confidential information;  (iii) infringes any patent, trademark, trade secret, publicity right, privacy right, copyright or other intellectual property or any rights of any party;  (iv) contains viruses, Trojan horses, Worms, corrupted files or code, files and programs designed to impede or destroy the functionality of any computer software or hardware; spyware and malware designed for phishing and with a view to compromise the data security and integrity, and obtain sensitive personal or financial information.

You also agree not to use the SESI Websites or Online Mediums to:  (i) impersonate an employee or a representative of SESI and subsidiaries;  (ii) misrepresent your identity or affiliation with a person or entity;  (iii) send bulk mail, spam, or other unsolicited and unauthorized communication;  (iv) attempt to gain unauthorized access to any portion or feature of the SESI Websites or any other system or networks connected to the SESI Website or any other services offered through the SESI Websites, and/or other accounts not belonging to you, or violate security of any portion of the SESI Websites, by hacking, password mining or any other means;  (v) obtain or attempt to obtain any information, materials or documents not purposely made available through the SESI Website or Online Mediums through any means;  (vi) attempt to interfere with the proper working of the SESI Websites or any transaction being conducted on the SESI Websites or to restrict or inhibit any other user from accessing or using the SESI Websites, by means of hacking or defacing any portion of the SESI Websites;  (vii) violate any applicable local, state or federal law.

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

This notice provides the privacy policy of Specialized Education Services, Inc. and its operating subsidiaries (collectively, “SESI”) regarding the nature, purpose, use, and sharing of any Personally Identifiable Information (“PII”) collected via this website. Our privacy policy explains our information practices when you provide PII to us, whether collected online or offline, or when you visit us online to browse, obtain information, or conduct a transaction, including but not limited to conducting business, interacting with our employees, filling out a form, sending an email or any similar transaction. PII may include: your name, email, mailing and/or home address, phone numbers, or other information that identifies you personally. We do not require you to register or provide personal information to visit our website.

The PII you provide on the SESI website will be used only for its intended purpose. We will protect your information consistent with the principles of the Privacy Act of 1974, 5 U.S.C. § 552a (the “Privacy Act”), the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (“HIPAA”), and the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (“FERPA”).

PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION

Generally, SESI does not collect PII when you visit our website unless you choose to provide such information to us. Submitting PII through our website is voluntary and you do so at your own discretion. By doing so, you are giving SESI your permission to use the information for the stated purpose. However, not providing certain information may result in SESI’s inability to provide you with the service you desire.

If you choose to provide us with PII through our website, through such methods as completing a web form or sending us an email, SESI will use that information to help to provide you with the information or service that you have requested or to respond to your message. The information we may receive from you varies based on what you do when visiting our sites.

Generally, the information requested by SESI will be used to respond to your inquiry or to provide you with the services that you request. When this information is requested, the reasons for collecting it, a description of SESI’s intended use of the information, how to grant consent to use mandatorily provided information, and how to grant consent for other than statutorily mandated uses will be fully described in a separate customized “Privacy Notice.”

EMAIL

Many of the pages on or websites allow you to send us an email. We will use the information you provide to respond to your inquiry. We will only send you general information via email or newsletter. You should be reminded that email may not necessarily be secure against interception. Therefore, we suggest that you do not send sensitive personal data (such as your Social Security number) to us via email. If your intended email communication is very sensitive, or includes information such as your bank account, credit card, or Social Security number, you should instead send it by U.S. mail. Another alternative may be submission of data through a secure web page, if available.

AUTOMATICALLY COLLECTED INFORMATION

We collect and temporarily store certain information about your visit for use in site management and security purposes only. We collect and analyze this information because it helps us to better design our website to suit your needs. We may also automatically collect information about the web content you view in the event of a known security or virus threat. We may share the above information with our employees or representatives with a “need-to-know” in the performance of their official duties, or other named representatives as needed to quickly process your request or transaction. This information is only used to help us make our site more useful for you. Raw data logs are retained temporarily as required for security and site management purposes only.

DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES

SESI does not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personal information to outside third parties, except as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

SESI may disclose your personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our Website’s policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety.

SESI uses third parties (including contractors and service providers) to help with certain aspects of its operations, which may require disclosure of your Personal Information to them. For example, SESI may use a third party to communicate with you (via telephone, email, or letter) about our services, to send information to you, to host the Website and related databases, and to perform other work that we may choose to outsource. SESI requires these third parties to use your Personal Information only as necessary to perform the services they are asked to perform and these third parties must agree to keep this information confidential.

Non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES AND APPLICATIONS

SESI uses social media websites and other kinds of third-party websites. Social media websites are used to publicize SESI events and engage with members of the public. SESI also uses web measurement and customization technologies to measure the number of visitors to our websites and their various sections and to help make our websites more useful to visitors. In such cases, the third-party application may request an email address, username, password, and geographic location (e.g., State, region, or ZIP code) for account registration purposes. SESI uses third-party websites to solicit and collect PII from individuals for the purposes clearly stated when the PII is collected, specifically for enrollment, recruiting or lead capture. Any PII passively collected (i.e., not solicited) by the third-party website will not be transmitted or stored by SESI; no PII will be disclosed, sold or transferred to any other entity outside SESI, unless required for law enforcement purposes or by statute.

INFORMATION COLLECTED FOR TRACKING AND CUSTOMIZATION (COOKIES)

A cookie is a small file that a website transfers to your computer to allow it to remember specific information about your session while you are connected. Your computer will only share the information in the cookie with the website that provided it, and no other website can request it. There are two types of cookies:

Session: Session cookies last only as long as your web browser is open. Once you close your browser, the cookie is deleted. Websites may use session cookies for technical purposes such as to enable better navigation through the site, or to allow you to customize your preferences for interacting with the site.

Persistent: Persistent cookies are saved on a user’s hard drive in order to determine which users are new to the site or are returning, and for repeat visitors.

If you do not wish to have session or persistent cookies stored on your machine, you can turn cookies off in your browser. You will still have access to all information and resources at SESI websites. However, turning off cookies may affect the functioning of some SESI websites. Be aware that disabling cookies in your browser will affect cookie usage at all other websites you visit as well.

SECURITY

SESI takes the security of all PII very seriously. We take precautions to maintain the security, confidentiality, and integrity of the information we collect. We also employ various security technologies to protect the information stored on our systems. We routinely test our security measures to ensure that they remain operational and effective.

We take the following steps to secure the information we collect:

  • Employ internal access controls to ensure that only personnel who have access to your information are those with a need to do so to perform their official duties.
  • Train appropriate personnel on our privacy and security policies and compliance requirements.
  • Perform regular backups of the information we collect online to ensure against loss.
  • Use technical controls to secure the information we collect online including, but not limited to:
    • Secure Socket Layer (SSL)
    • Encryption
    • Firewalls
    • Password protections
  • Periodically test our security procedures to ensure personnel and technical compliance.
  • Employ external access safeguards to identify and prevent unauthorized access by outsiders that attempt to “hack” into, or cause harm to, the information contained in our systems.

VISITING OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to governmental agencies, private organizations, and some commercial entities. These websites are not within our control and may not follow the same privacy, security, or accessibility polices. Once you link to another site, you are subject to the policies of that site.

INTERACTION WITH CHILDREN ONLINE

SESI is committed to the protection of children’s online privacy. The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) governs information gathered online from or about children under the age of 13. Verifiable consent from a child’s parent or guardian is required before collecting, using, or disclosing personal information from a child under age 13. If a SESI website intends to collect information about children under 13 years old, COPPA-required information and instructions will be provided by the specific web page that collects information about the child. The web page will specify exactly what the information will be used for, who will see it, and how long it will be kept.

When you submit online application form to request admission for your child to a SESI program, you will provide Personal Information, Educational and/or Health Information, and Family Information. If your child is referred to SESI by a referring school district, his or her permanent files are maintained by the school district. SESI retains files for students who are enrolled in non-public schools, charter schools or who are private-pay students. SESI retains files for clients or patients who are referred by a doctor or admitted for therapy services. In all cases, SESI follows all standard records retention regulations and all policies and procedures of FERPA and HIPAA.